He is currently being held on a $1 million bond according to The Daily Mail. First, they must show that the accused individual deliberately made physical contact (like a touch or a strike) with the supposed victim without consent, or that the accused purposely caused the alleged victim serious bodily harm. Aggravated battery occurs if the offender: A conviction for aggravated battery carries second-degree felony penalties of up to 15 years in prison and a $10,000 fine. "postalCode": "33607", The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. A lawyer can explain the criminal justice process, protect your rights, and zealously defend your case. Your Message Has Not been sent. This is yet another reason that your best move would be to hire a criminal defense attorney to zealously represent you.