Let us put our experience to work for you. Ronald Chapman, an experienced criminal defense lawyer, dedicated to defending your rights. Since these are separate offenses, it is important to understand what an aggravated battery is in Florida. "Sunday" According to the Florida Statute 784.045, an aggravated battery is the offense of: In Nguyen v. the State of Florida, the court stated that an aggravated battery causing great bodily harm means that the harm inflicted has to be more severe than slight, trivial, or minor harm. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Felony convictions are not simply a mark on your permanent criminal record, but they can also be a detriment to your life in a myriad of other ways outside of the Florida criminal justice system. Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map.