Further, plaintiffs put forth no evidence of any concert of action between the County and defendant beyond the negotiation of the collective bargaining agreement. ( Id. 42 U.S.C. local 456 teamsters wages. %%EOF James J. McGrath, Trustee The state-action inquiry for due process claims has been different for purposes of the federal and New York State Constitutions. 903, 17 L.Ed.2d 842 (1967). Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." 2023 Center for Union Facts. (Am.Complt.